Ladder Africa Privacy Policy

Ladder Africa Is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and complying with your choices. Both personal and non-personal information collected is safeguarded according to the highest data privacy and protection standards worldwide.


We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However. we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act, 2012.


Our Commitment

Your information will not be shared, rented or sold to any third party.

• We use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.
• We give you the ability to control the information that you shared with us (opt-out).
• Ladder Africa is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

• processed lawfully fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals; Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public Interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes.
• Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
•Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purpose for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
•Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for the archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes, or statistical purposes subject implementation of the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the GDPR in order safeguard the rights an freedoms of the individuals; and
•processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal date including protection against unauthorised or unlawful against and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measure

Notice

We will clearly inform you when information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) is asked for and you will have the choice to provide it or not. Generally, this information is requested when you subscribe to our product updates, newsletters, or other online services.

Usage

We use personal information for the following purposes:
1. To provide you information that will allow you to use your services
2. To automatically customize your documents with your information
3. To alert you of software upgrades, updates and any other services from Ladder.
We collect your email you subscribe in order to send you informational communications about Ladder Africa. We may also collect your name, phone number, email, language and operating system, country information for a better experience with Ladder Africa’s products/services.

Consent

When you provide your personal information, you consent that it can be used for the above purposes and that Ladder Africa is an authorized holder of such information. When you activate your account, you are providing your consent to occasionally receive information from us. In each communication from us you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from further communications; alternatively, you may contact us to express your choices at the address provided at the bottom of this page.

Access to your information

You are entitled to review the personal information you provided us and ensure that it is accurate and current at all times.

Security of information

Ladder Africa is strongly committed to protecting your information and ensuring that our choices are honored. We have taken strong security measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All sensitive data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted employee access.
We guarantee that all transaction follow the latest security measures and use the best available technologies. Secure Sockets Layer SSL technology is employed when you transmit sensitive information. SSL is one of the safest methods of passing information over the internet.

Retention of Information

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services requested by you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to the provide the services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations , enforce the Terms of Use, and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What we do with the information you share

Your information is never shared outside the company without your permission. Inside the company, data is stored behind multiple firewalls on secure servers with restricted user access.
When you register to our website, you are asked to provide your contact information, including a valid email address. We use this information to send your updates about Ladder Africa and about our services. We may on occasion require the help of other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as customer support. We will only provide such companies with the information required for them to perform these services; these service providers are bound by strict privacy policies and are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

How to opt-out

We provide users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving updates on our updates on our products, newsletters and other communications from us. You can opt-out by clicking on the link provided in our electronic mailings or by contacting us via our customer support email.

Your personal data belongs to you and you have the right to understand and control how it&#39s used If you want to exercise your rights over your personal data, contact us any time at [email protected] You can also close down your ladder account this way, soon we will offer an in app way to do this

Changes to the policy

If we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post these changes here so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use your information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email.

Enforcement of policy

If for some reason you believe Ladder Africa has not adhered to these principles, please notify us and we will do our best to promptly make corrections.

Questions or comments

If you have or comments about this privacy policy, please email us or visit our contact page.